Blog

Home » Blog » Uncategorized » When using Sleeve Anchors, Wedge Anchors, Bolts etc… In Treated Lumber, do the Anchors/Bolts need to be Hot Dipped Galvanized or Stainless Steel?

When using Sleeve Anchors, Wedge Anchors, Bolts etc… In Treated Lumber, do the Anchors/Bolts need to be Hot Dipped Galvanized or Stainless Steel?

Question: When using Sleeve Anchors, Wedge Anchors, Bolts etc… In Treated Lumber, do the Anchors/Bolts need to be Hot Dipped Galvanized or Stainless Steel? 

Answer: If The Anchor, Bolts being used has a ½” or greater diameter it can be made of uncoated carbon steel.

2006 IRC, Section R319.3

Fasteners for pressure-preservative and fire-retardant-treated wood shall be of hot-dipped zinc-coated galvanized steel, stainless steel, silicon bronze or copper.  The coating weights for zinc-coated fasteners shall be in accordance with ASTM A153.  

Exceptions:

  • One-half inch (12.7 mm) diameter or greater steel bolts.
  • Fasteners other then nails and timber rivets shall be permitted to be of mechanically deposited zinc-coated steel with coating weights in accordance with ASTM B 695, Class 55, minimum
Deco Truss